SLIM Presentations at SEG Dallas

 

We are pleased to announce the following abstracts accepted for presentation at the 86th SEG Conference & Exhibition, 16-21 October, 2016, Dallas:
 

1. Parallel reformulation of the sequential adjoint-state method, Bas Peters, Tristan van Leeuwen, Felix J. Herrmann, Mon Oct 17, 3:45 PM, Room 141. Session: FWI E-P1 "Methodology and Development 3".

2. Uncertainty quantification for Wavefield Reconstruction Inversion using a PDE free semidefinite Hessian and randomize-then-optimize method, Zhilong Fang, Chia Ying Lee, Curt Da Silva, Tristan van Leeuwen, Felix J. Herrmann, Mon Oct 17, 1:25 PM, Room 141. Session: FWI E-P1 "Methodology and Development 3".

3. A unified 2D/3D software environment for large scale time-harmonic full waveform inversion, Curt Da Silva, Felix J. Herrmann, Tues Oct 18, 11:10 AM, Room 162/164. Session: FWI 3 "Methodology and Development 2".

4. Time-domain sparsity-promoting least-squares migration with source estimation, Mengmeng Yang, Philipp A. Witte, Zhilong Fang, Felix J. Herrmann, Tues Oct 18, 11:35 AM, Room 171/173. Session: SPMI 2 "Least Squares Migration"

5. Sparsity-promoting joint microseismic source collocation and source-time function estimation, Shashin Sharan, Rongrong Wang, Tristan van Leeuwen, Felix J. Herrmann,  Tues Oct 18, 1:00 PM, Room 144/145. Session: PS 3 "Imaging Methods".

6. Time-jittered marine acquisition---a rank-minimization approach for 5D source separation, Rajiv Kumar, Shashin Sharan, Haneet Wason, Felix J. Herrmann, Wed Oct 19, 11:35 AM, Room 163/165. Session: ACQ "Blended Acquisition Technologies".

7. A linearized Bregman method for compressive waveform inversion, Xintao Chai, Mengmeng Yang, Philipp A. Witte, Rongrong Wang, Zhilong Fang, Felix J. Herrmann, Wed Oct 19, 10:20 AM, Room 143/149. Session: FWI E-P2 "Methodology and Development 4".

8. Phase velocity error minimizing scheme for the anisotropic pure P-wave equation, Philipp A. Witte, Christiaan C. Stolk, Felix J. Herrmann, Wed Oct 19, 1:30 PM, Poster Station 2A Lobby D/C. Session: ANI P1 "Modeling and AVO Analysis for T1 and Orthorhombic Media".

9. AVA classification as an unsupervised machine-learning problem, Ben B. Bougher, Felix J. Herrmann, Thurs Oct 20, 10:10 AM, Room 174. Session: AVO 2 "Advances in AVO Inversion Methods".

10. Frequency down-extrapolation with TV norm minimization, Rongrong Wang, Felix J. Herrmann, Thurs Oct 20, 8:30 AM, Room 162/164. Session: FWI 8 "Overcoming Cycle Skipping".
 

Please also find us at Post-Convention Workshops:

"Where are we heading with FWI", organisers Vanessa Brown, Sven Treitel, Felix J. Herrmann and Partha Routh, Thurs Oct 20, Fri Oct 21.

"Low-cost geophysics: how to be creative in a cost-challenged environment", organisers Norm Allegar, M. Verliac and Nick Moldoveanu, Fri Oct 21.